Skip the NEMT Compare menu
NEMT CompareNEMTCompare.com

NEMT apps and their driver ratings

This page compares driver apps from 16 companies that make software for non-emergency medical transportation, or NEMT. It doesn't cover apps for passengers booking a ride. Their store ratings run from 1.8 stars up to a perfect 5.0. DriveBoss and ZeitRide both have App Store ratings of 5.0 out of 5.

Driver app ratings by platform

PlatformApp StoreGoogle PlayWorks offlineRider signature
DriveBoss5.0 from 3 ratings4.0 from 9 reviewsYesYes
ZeitRide5.0 from 5 ratingsNo rating shownYesYes
NEMT Platform4.8 from 34 ratings3.8 from 13 reviewsYesYes
WellRyde4.6 from 4,900 ratings4.2 from 2,030 reviewsYesYes
Bambi3.7 from 21 ratings3.5 from 31 reviewsYesYes
MediRoutes3.2 from 106 ratings3.7 from 482 reviewsNot statedYes
NEMT Cloud Dispatch3.7 from 3 ratingsNo rating shownYesYes
RoutingBox2.6 from 129 ratings3.7 from 295 reviewsYesYes
TripMaster3.5 from 33 ratings3.6 from 146 reviewsNot statedYes
RouteGenie3.3 from 40 ratings3.4 from 160 reviewsNot statedYes
Duet NEMT3.3 from 7 ratingsNo rating shownNot statedNot stated
Tobi Cloud2.5 from 17 ratings3.2 from 21 reviewsNot statedNot stated
QRyde2.1 from 15 ratings2.9 from 38 reviewsNot statedNot stated
Traumasoft1.8 from 36 ratings2.6 from 17 reviewsYesNot stated
NovusMED2.1 from 13 ratings2.2 from 8 reviewsNot statedNot stated

Find three platforms that fit your fleet

Tell us how many vehicles you run, which broker sends most of your trips and how you get paid. We will suggest three programs. Then you can ask all three for a free demo with one short form.

Find my three platforms

Driver app scores for each NEMT platform

Each score is the star rating the driver app shows in that store, out of 5, and we list the App Store and Google Play separately. "Not mentioned" means the company's own pages don't say either way, so it's worth asking them directly.

DriveBoss scores 5.0 on the App Store and 4.0 on Google Play. WellRyde scores lower on the App Store at 4.6, but higher on Google Play at 4.2.

Traumasoft sits at the bottom with 1.8 on the App Store. NovusMED is at 2.1, and QRyde comes in at the same 2.1.

Working offline and capturing rider signatures

An offline-capable app keeps working through dead zones, like rural roads or a hospital parking garage where signal drops out. Nine of the platforms say their driver app keeps working offline, among them Bambi, ZeitRide and RoutingBox.

A rider signature means the passenger signs on the driver's phone to confirm the ride took place. Eleven platforms say they collect one, including RouteGenie and MediRoutes.

Ratings next to the monthly price

Even a great app is just one piece of what you pay. We worked out these monthly prices for a 5-vehicle fleet from each platform's published rates. A few of them bill by active vehicles, meaning the most vehicles you ran on a single day.

MediRoutes charges by the trip rather than the vehicle: $150 a month plus 50 cents a trip with one broker connection, so 300 trips come to $300. The other eight have no published price we can work out from vehicle count, so you'd need to ask for a quote: AngelTrack, Duet NEMT, NEMT Platform, NovusMED, QRyde, Traumasoft, TripMaster and WellRyde.

Which brokers each platform names

A broker is the company that hands Medicaid and insurance trips to transport companies, such as Modivcare and MTM. A highly rated app won't count for much if it can't talk to the broker who sends trips your way.

RouteGenie lists the most brokers on its own site, 29 of them. MediRoutes lists 14 and Bambi lists 13. WellRyde and Tobi Cloud list 1 apiece, while NovusMED, QRyde and Traumasoft don't name any.

Frequent questions

Can I use a NEMT app for free?

Duet NEMT is free while you run under 100 trips a month, then charges based on how long your trips take. Modivcare offers providers in its network WellRyde free or at a discount for the trips they handle for Modivcare.

Why do ratings differ between the two stores?

Each store gathers reviews from its own crowd of users, so the averages can land in different places. RoutingBox shows this well: 2.6 on the App Store against a 3.7 score on Google Play.

Will I be locked into a long contract?

Bambi, ZeitRide, RouteGenie, Duet, AngelTrack, TripMaster, NEMT Cloud Dispatch and NEMT Platform let you go month to month. DriveBoss is also monthly, though it asks for 30 days' written notice; prepaying for a year is another option. Tobi Cloud and RoutingBox say nothing about contract length on their pages, so ask before you sign.